?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 December 2009 @ 12:41 am
Lakeside Merlin signing!  
Whew, I'm a bit tired now - I'm about to go to bed after a round trip to Lakeside and back by public transport, since the car's in the garage having a wheel fixed after my little bump on Saturday.

But I just wanted to post quickly to say - the boys, they were adorable! (Of course :) We were near the front because we turned up early. yavannauk lives nearby and so she was able to get us tickets - yay! Thank you so much, hon! Although there were some available on the day apparently - probably due to incompetance of the WHSmith staff who really didn't know what they were doing.

Anyway, when my turn came, Bradley was first and he started signing my book and looked up just before he did so, and went - "I know you!" I said indeed he did and it was lovely to see them both again, while being a bit flabbagasted Bradley remembered me! I think it was probably from my June Pierrefonds visit when I got to chat to him for at least five minutes about the celebrity football Soccer Six thing. Talk about exhausting my knowledge of football at the time :)

Anyway, conversation went something like this:
BRADLEY: Good to see you again, and are you looking forward to Christmas?
ME: fhkshd - um, a bit?
BRADLEY: Only a bit? *waggles eyebrows* And why is that?
ME: Oh, I don't know - Christmas, bag humbug. And speaking of the season, I thought you were going to shave come December.
BRADLEY: I am. Tomorrow! *rubs his chin at me* I needed to get a kind of trimmer.
ME: *speechless*
BRADLEY: I have one now, it's on charge at home. So. Shaving!

Then I got moved along to Colin, which I suspect was just as well!

I had the best conversation I've had so far with Colin, it was lovely:
ME: I loved watching you guys drive around Wales, I used to live up there, I used to work in that Library! I got so excited seeing you there, I bounced up and down!
COLIN: *absolutely lighting up* Wasn't it fantastic? We didn't get to see much of it though. Did you really work there? That's great!
ME: Oh yes, it's a really good collection. I blame Bradley's driving for why you didn't make it.
COLIN: *fast, heavy Irish accent, very excited, pointing at Bradley and making faces, enough so I could understand that yes it was terrible driving, and it was all Bradley's fault, but what can you do? - he's got to put up with him*
ME: *made faces back in a 'I completely understand and you have to put up with a lot' kind of way* And then I got shifted by the bouncers!

Wow. I have never seen Colin get that excited and happy before, it was just beautiful, he smiled his really big smile, the one that crinkles his eyes up. And I have never not been able to understand him before either! My god, I see what Bradley must have meant when they first met, with the accent - I thought I was pretty good at hearing and understanding a Northern Irish accent, I have a good friend from there, so I thought my ear was good, but wow.

I'll have to think about pictures later... Off to bed now, tired but happy.
 
 
 
gealach rós ッ: BJ & CM shoulder touchgealach_ros on December 9th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
Oh no, he'll shave tomorrow? D: *sobs* I LOVE THE BEARD! *sobs more* COLIN LOVES THE BEARD!!! *cries*

Whatever, thank you so much for your lovely report. Awesome that Bradley knew that you met before and it's so endearing to read that Colin was so excited about the library! \0/

Thank you so much for sharing this report! ❤
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't worry - I'm not sure I believe him, he's been saying he's going to shave it off for ages and hasn't. Although there might be some kind of beard scupture going on? A little goatee perhaps? :)

And I wish I could have talked about the Library for longer, Colin obviously wanted to talk, he was still mouthing and signing to me even as I was being gently guided away!
(no subject) - gealach_ros on December 9th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lamardeuse: Bradley/Colin 02lamardeuse on December 9th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
*fast, heavy Irish accent, very excited, pointing at Bradley and making faces, enough so I could understand that yes it was terrible driving, and it was all Bradley's fault, but what can you do? - he's got to put up with him*

I CANNOT EVEN DEAL WITH THIS INFORMATION. JFC BOYS, JUST GET MARRIED ALREADY.

ETA: Also, hi, Bradley James remembers you. I THINK THIS MEANS YOU WIN.

Edited at 2009-12-09 01:10 am (UTC)
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
I WIN! I WIN! What do I win? Can I have a Merlin for my pocket? :)

I think excited Colin has to be experienced to be believed - I can understand him perfectly well in normal circumstances! *pets him*
(no subject) - lamardeuse on December 9th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Starrynightstarrynight111 on December 9th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
OMG. THNX FOR SHARING THIS!!

*fast, heavy Irish accent, very excited, pointing at Bradley and making faces, enough so I could understand that yes it was terrible driving, and it was all Bradley's fault, but what can you do? - he's got to put up with him*

Why are they acting like a friggin married couple. Leaving out the matching clotes and scruffyness.

I hope you post your pics!

edit 2: I have never seen Colin get that excited and happy before, it was just beautiful, he smiled his really big smile, the one that crinkles his eyes up.

He seems sooo happy lately. I noticed that during the O'Grady show. Maybe it involves Bradley?
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
While my slashy heart would like to think that Colin is so happy due to Bradley, I personally think the reason he's so cheery lately is that filming on The Island is over. I say that because he looked so thankful when I asked him about it at the Bafta thing, and he said, "It's finished!" in such a such a relived way. Aww. And I think he's looking healthier now too, it looks like he's put just a few pounds on since, and that means he doesn't seem gaunt any more. Yay!
It's all socks and catsandraste_oz on December 9th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
OMG COLIN. WHY SO ADORABLE?

Thank you for the report!
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
HE IS SO ADORABLE! God, it's hard to talk sensibly...
(Deleted comment)
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Well, I had the worst camera in the world with me, I think I would have been better off with my camera phone, so I don't know how well they will have turned out... yavannauk's will be much better than mine!
the center of the room and beyond: bradley by the lovely yavannauksnottygrrl on December 9th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC)
omfg. you are so made of win. ♥

[*adores you*]
Valderys: Colin/Bradley - destinyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
It was totally worth all the waiting! Yay!
1nagromniloc on December 9th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
Oh ♥COLIN♥ :))))):*

I can´t say something more, now.......

Thanks so much for your report :))
Valderys: Colin Morgan - Property of Bradleyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
He's so preeety!! I brainy goes mushy in his presence...
(no subject) - 1nagromniloc on December 12th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mellacitamellacita on December 9th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)


Thank you for the report! Lovely moments. :)
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
A tiny report-ette really, but it's hard when you only have a couple of secs with them - precious seconds :)
(Deleted comment)
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yay! I KNOW! He must have a good memory, it was six months ago, my god :)
(Deleted comment)
Valderys: Arthurvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
He's a sweet boy, really - I see what people see in him :)
Lotripper: merlin ot4msilverstar on December 9th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEE!

That's just great, good fans FTW!
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
It was lovely despite the wait and the travelling etc. I still can't quite believe how much pleasure I get from such small things. *happy sigh*
alba: Merlin B/C 3 partalba17 on December 9th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
I so hope he wasn't lying when he said he was going to shave it tomorrow. Thanks for the report.

As an American, there are times I can hardly understand anything Colin says, LOL. I'm usually pretty good at understanding accents too.
Valderys: Colin Morgan - Property of Bradleyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Now, you see, normally I can hear and understand everything Colin says so it's extremely unusual for me not to - I blame the pressure of being in the presence of HolyColin, and also the acoustics, which were bad! :)
Kerryblazekerryblaze on December 9th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
Awwww!!!!! *loves* You made Colin smile!!!!!!
Valderys: Colin Morgan - Property of Bradleyvalderys on December 9th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
I know! I couldn't believe how extremely happy mention of that Library made him! *loves my geeky Colin*
xtracey1985xxtracey1985x on December 9th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
Hi!
I read u worked in Mold library...I live pretty close, in Rhyl and I was sooo excited to see they came up here! Gutted I didn't know they were coming!
You're so lucky to have met them on a few occasions! I would love to take them both on an extented and less fast pace tour of the Arthurian legend spots up here! Thank you so much for your report!
xTx
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on December 10th, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
I know! That documentary was made of win and fail all at the same time. Lots of pretty boys driving and stuff, and almost complete fail on looking at anything useful along the way! It was hilarious!

Unfortunately, I'm not in Mold any more, but I do miss Wales a lot. It's changed quite a bit, I think, when I visit now - although I found it very funny that it didn't look like the Library in Mold had changed at all! :)
mold! - xtracey1985x on December 10th, 2009 10:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - archaeologist_d on December 11th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
cheekanzoop: SA Group Hug!cheekanzoop on December 9th, 2009 09:12 am (UTC)
Awwwww, that sounds so awesome! And yay for Bradley remembering you! *bounces up and down*
Valderys: Colin Morgan - Property of Bradleyvalderys on December 10th, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
I KNOW! It completely threw me at the time, so I was really grasping at things to say. Now I want Colin to remember me too *sigh* I'm greedy, ok? :)