?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2010 @ 09:47 pm
Pierrefonds Day 5 - last day!  
Hoorah! After a whole week in Pierrefonds there was finally a courtyard shoot. There is also a couple of costume spoilers in here, and some more of the tourney shoot – this time some close up shots of the crowd where Merlin and Gaius are standing. Today – my last *sob* - was all sorts of running around, up the hill, down the hill, trying to find the action… But we were rewarded in the last hour of the day with Colin and Bradley running down the courtyard steps! Yay!





Angel arriving - pink dress again! We were told it was going to be a scene with Morgana and with Emilia Fox, but we didn't see it because we kept being chased away from the top windows. Presumably the camera was pointing in their direction...

So we went to watch the tourney - this was the crowd scene with Colin and Richard

The crowd was watching the knights charge down the field - there may be sword fights from horseback when it's edited. Some of the horses have gotten quite feisty - this one broke away later and galloped off in among the base camp trailers

On a break Colin and Ricard are contemplative :)

I snatched a couple of shots despite the window ban - this is of Emilia Fox, I think. We had been told that she has been put into aged make up for the shoot today and looks 80!

Katie! In the new dress which goes under the flowing purple cloak we saw in April, I think.

Evil Sir Oswald (John Hopkins) with Colin and Bradley. Really, Colin's travel mug gets everywhere!

Rehearsing running down the steps to meet Sir Oswald.

Aww, boys.

Cameraman!Bradley

I love this shot - it was the best one I got of Colin all day *sigh*

Contemplative Bradley

Lovely Colin is lovely! I adore how the sunlight hits him

Manly hand clasp of greeting!

"Really?" thinks Bradley. "Keep smiling," thinks Colin.

I love this one too - I know Bradley isn't checking Colin out, but even so... :)

Smiles!

Manly shoulder squeeze, we all know what that means!

Manly hug of greeting! There was lots of manliness :)

More step action

 
 
 
Hilaryelenopa on June 11th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
That purple dress looks fab!

That may be because it's my favourite colour though.
Valderys: Merlin - Arthur's guardian angelvalderys on June 13th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
It's lovely shiny velvet, looks gorgeous! Hey, if you want to do a costume from Merlin - I can do Arthur! :)
Hilaryelenopa on June 13th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
And you have all the reference photos don't you ;)

I'll have to buy a wig as my hair won't grow back in time.
archaeologist_d: Merlin Emrysarchaeologist_d on June 11th, 2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
It looks like the new knight is a friend. Plus shoulder squeezes are never good for Merlin. :P

Oh, so lucky. This was great. Loved the shots and you got to see action, too. I'm very envious.
Valderys: Merlin - Arthur's guardian angelvalderys on June 13th, 2010 11:09 pm (UTC)
Well, we think Sir Oswald is an old rival of Arthur's who is plotting against him - but aren't they all? :)
archaeologist_d: Merlin pierrefondsarchaeologist_d on June 13th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
Really, the poor guy doesn't seem to catch a break. He should have friends from the nobility unless Uther kept him under a rock. Which knowing Uther, he might have done.

I'm so envious. I swear I almost booked a flight when I started seeing yours and yavannak's pictures.
genstarwen92genstarwen92 on June 11th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
lol I love your sneaky pic skillz, Morgana's dress is stunning! *smushes Colin*-Ageing Morguase??? that is intruiging!
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on June 13th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
I was lucky - I don't think anyone else managed even one afaik...
aleluna187: serie 3aleluna187 on June 11th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
So many beautiful pics. Thank you for sharing!
Gayalondielgayalondiel on June 11th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Absolutely gorgeous shots of Colin and Bradley. Thank you, thank you!
Starrynightstarrynight111 on June 11th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous pics!! Thanks for sharing!
Esmeralda: Morgana // the witching hourla_esmeralda_ on June 11th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous pics again, and lol at whatever sneaky shenanigans are going on in the village! Hope it's okay if I link over at camelot_love with credit :)
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on June 13th, 2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
That's fine! Not a problem! Yay!
ravenflight21ravenflight21 on June 11th, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous pix yet again. Thank you. All that manliness... *faints*
(Deleted comment)
alba: Merlin Morgana/Morgausealba17 on June 12th, 2010 02:28 am (UTC)
Ooh, you got some great shots! Thanks for sharing. I love Morgana's purple dress, and is that red shirt new for Arthur?
visionsbeyond: merlinvisionsbeyond on June 12th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
OMG I love all the pics of the boys! They`ve become such close friends! LOVE :D
Wallweedwaterbath on June 12th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
These are absolutely lovely! Thanks so much for sharing these with us! :D Lovin' the manliness around! Squeeee!
gealach rós ッ: BJ rehorsalgealach_ros on June 12th, 2010 07:02 am (UTC)
Oh, so much MANly goodness! :D Our boys're so pretty! *swoons*

These tourney pics make me squee with delight, it looks like some sort of medieval horse race??? Guh, these French horsemen are absolutely amazing, I'm glad they decided to make another horsy tournament episode! \0/

Thanks so much for sharing your pics, have a safe trip home! ♥
Kathyh: Kathyh Merlin cast BFIkathyh on June 12th, 2010 10:10 am (UTC)
These picture are gorgeous. Thanks so much for these and all the others you've shared :)
Jhavajhava on June 12th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
I'm so pleased that your final day included a courtyard shot! Excellent!!! Thanks again for sharing the pics from the week -- they've been utterly wonderful. And I'm hoping you won't mind if I make a few icons from some of the pics -- once I get some free time!
kasie101 on June 12th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
colin looks really good - like model posing - on the one where you said that you know bradley isn't checking colin out.

...but he looks really good!!

and excited for new dresses for the girls - YAY! haha
world was all playthingsepictimesthree on June 12th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful. Thank you for sharing.

Would you mind if I used one of the photos for a header? Will credit of course.
Valderys: Merlin - prettier than Arthurvalderys on June 13th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
Absolutely fine with me, use any you like, as long as I'm credited, I'm happy!
dk323@LJ: Bradley Colin [in costume -- bts; smile]dk323 on June 13th, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing these! Love all the shots of Bradley and Colin - I'm getting a bit inspired here for a header or two. Is it all right if I snag some pics? I'll credit you of course. :)

Also, omg Katie/Morgana's new dress is so pretty. I love purple dresses... Morgana's wardrobe is ♥. :)
Valderys: Merlin - Iz Dedvalderys on June 13th, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
Of course, with credit, I'm absolutely fine with using any of my pics! Yay!
1nagromniloc on June 15th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
Hey sweety ♥
So many lovely pics, so better as my :)
I miss you and all of them,Colin ♥
Huggels you a lot and I hope we will meet as again.
It was so a great time in Pierrefonds with you and all the others :)
Kerryblaze: Merlin and Arthur Profileskerryblaze on June 19th, 2010 06:59 am (UTC)
I love Colin's hair. And Bradley's chest should come with a warning!
boycotting FOX because they terminated T:SCC.: merlin} & i do miss your surly retorts.xbriyeon on June 19th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
LOL Bradley has such dorky body language/expressions xD TT and Colin is aslkdnldkfnkf!ing lovely.
Tits McGeechibirhm on June 21st, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hi! I used some of your pictures for some icons I posted here. I made a point to credit you at the bottom, but if there's anything wrong, let me know and I'll fix it up ASAP. Thanks for taking such lovely photos!
futuresmod: as brothers we will standfuturesmod on August 20th, 2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Hi, I co-mod a new community and I wanted to let you know that we linked to some of your set visits and your Flickr archive in our spoilers post.
(link avoids all spoilers) If that's at all a problem, we'll remove the links ASAP. :)
Valderys: Merlin - did I leave the gas on?valderys on August 20th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
That's not a problem at all! I'm happy for linkage!