?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 May 2008 @ 07:00 pm
Blues Day at the Goose and Cuckoo  
What can I say? Do we get to be dedicated fangirls of the year? :) It was wet, it was cold. We were up a mountain. Not halfway up a mountain, nope, pretty much right up it, to the extent that we were in fog - until I drove down again, and realised it wasn't fog. We'd been in a cloud.

Was it all worth it? Of course, it was! Or rather, I would do it again next year, if BG play again, since this is a regular thing for the Goose, and I'll just hope that the weather's better. It was nice in a folksy, everyone's mates here kind of a way. We had a group hug as I left with four fangirls and two local old-gent types we'd been chatting to. I'd let one of them hear my Blue Gillespie tracks on my Zen earlier in the day, because lots of folks were wondering what all the fangirls were doing here, and this particular old-gent wanted to hear what BG sounded like. So all that was really cool.

As indeed were all the fangirls there, many of whom I'd met at both Sex, Wales and Anarchy, and at Orgee. I fully expect to see most of them at TJs in June too :)

Also excellent was all the blessedly hot coffee (with extra added whiskey sometimes) I drank throughout the entire day.

And BG themselves who were extremely good about playing despite being unable to put up half the drum kit, and with no level monitor so Gareth couldn't tell if he was singing in tune or not. (Extra gravelly GDL - mmm. Yum.)

Less cool, as you have probably gathered, was the weather. It rained. And then it rained. And then it rained some more. The bands were playing under a perspex shelter thing in the garden. We were under flimsy plastic gazebos, like this one. They flapped and sprayed you with water. They leaked. I was already wet from walking up the mountain from their 'car park'. It's in quotes because it was a field. I barely got out of it. The Goose's owner was very cheerful about it though, he told me, "Don't worry, we're very organised at the Goose. We've got a truck standing by to pull you out if you get stuck!" Funnily enough, I was not reassured :)

I suspect we were full of Dunkirk spirit though. And BG were fantastic as ever. Gareth had to contend with more family heckling than is usual though - that was fun. There were also slightly fewer rude words than usual, presumably because of the family, but also because of the daylight - they were playing at about 6.00pm. Oh, and they hadn't been there that long, so I think Gareth was also a bit more sober than usual too :)

There was a particularly amusing moment when Gareth glanced at his girlfriend, Gemma, and she mimed wiping his nose and pulling up his trousers. He did it too - although not without the mite of usual Gareth grumbling. Aww. It was probably just as well though, since Gareth informed us he wasn't wearing underwear. Or a t-shirt, under the jacket, come to that. And only flip-flops. Excuse me, I'll just pause for a moment... Mmm. Ahem.

They had apparently all just come straight from a camping trip and Gareth claimed he was 'minging'. They had the dogs with them too. Maynard, and Darcy. Lovely animals, if a little head-strong :) They took flameofaphoenix and Mandy for a walk through a river...

Other things picked up over the day: I wish I was 8 years old again sometimes - Vivienne had brought her daughter with her, and she's a huge Torchwood fan too. She followed Gareth around like a little puppy - he gave up in the end and just began carrying her everywhere. Aww again, and we'll ignore the jealousy, shall we? :)

Also, Gareth is in training, apparently, with some well-known trainer - it was a little hard to tell under the shapeless jacket, but I'm pretty sure the little pot belly that I love was virtually gone. Considering he's got a week or so of meeting with agents and producers and things around Comic Con, I imagine he's in training for that, to make the absolutely best possible impression. Go Gareth, is all I can say, and I'll cross my fingers for him!

At about 8.00pm though, I'd had enough. I couldn't feel my feet and everything was wet. I was contemplating going when... Gareth needed a light. I offered, and he put my lighter in his pocket. I opened my mouth, closed it again, and was about to wander off to say goodbye to people, when he looked up and said "Hey, did I give you yours back?" I shook my head, smiled, and demurred all as he was searching his pockets. He couldn't find mine, so he gave me his \o/

Imagine my small internal squee, if you will. I was too cold by then to do more than smile glassily at people in the hopes of conveying goodwill. Everything had gone numb.

I drove home then, in a state of happy, miserable, caffeinated stupor. Sorry if those things are contradictory, but such is the lot of the fangirl.

There was hot chocolate when I got back. Oh yes. And pins and needles. And blankie.

See you next year?
 
 
 
Child of Athena, Huntress of Artemis: Poison Ivy20hrsinamerica on May 26th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
OMG that little girl must have been so excited. How cute!

Sounds like it was tons of fun despite the crappy weather.
Valderys: Ianto -  wedding fairyvalderys on May 27th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
It was - we really were very cheerful for much of the day! Yay! And the little girl must have been having the time of her life - I just hope she remembers it when she's older, I know I would want to...
absinthefairy88absinthefairy88 on May 26th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Oh how I wish I had been there!!!

Roll on TJ's in June cos I am there for sure!!
Valderys: Grant/Donald/Jack - Heartvalderys on May 27th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm really sorry you missed it, but it was miserable too, so console yourself with that :) Mind you, bear in mind I'm not going to be staying over in Newport, I'll be driving back home - that won't affect your plans will it, I hope?
absinthefairy88absinthefairy88 on May 27th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
At least I had the good weather! lol

But you got Gareth with little clothing so I'd say you win.

It won't be a problem at all. It is just the price I pay for living in Scotland, having no car and not having a full licence.

I just need to decide where to stay now! lol
Ash: Asylum - Official Dorkpurplephoenix03 on May 26th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
Man, I wish I'd been there, sounds fun! Not a dog person though, so I would have made Laura and Mandy stay far away from me LOL. Give me kitties and I'm a happy camper!
Valderys: Ianto - who's the teaboy now?valderys on May 27th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
I'm a kitty person myself too, rather than dogs, although dogs are ok. My main feeling with these two was that they were cheerful and friendly, but hadn't been trained worth a damn, so bad Gareth. Badly trained dogs are worse than badly trained children in certain circumstances, as I'm sure *you* know, given your job...
Egwenegwene on May 27th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
YAY! Report!

Have just arrived home, despite the rain and the ferry being stupidly late...

Had a blast with you on Sunday and will hopefully see you at TJ's.

Wasn't the other dog named Darcy by the way? Or something like that?
Valderysvalderys on May 27th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
That was it! Will edit to correct that. I've a terrible memory for names, as has been demonstrated :) Was work understanding? I hope so. Damn Gareth and all these Sunday gigs! :) See you next month! Woo!
Egwenegwene on May 27th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Dunno about work as I haven't turned up today either (although that was planned). Will see about that tomorrow.

Am annoyed about the Sunday gigs too, but at the same time, I wouldn't be able to make it to TJ's if it was happening on the Sat because of the wedding I'm attending so...

Can I pimp your report? Or is it flocked?
I feel lazy about writing one ;) Esp as I don't really have anything to add to yours...
Valderys: Ianto - who's the teaboy now?valderys on May 28th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Pimp away! I'm actually contemplating linking it to torch_wood but I don't have pictures, so I'm not sure... What do you think?
Egwene: dw - blinkgwene on May 28th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
I think people would love to read it anyway, without the pics.

Hasn't someone else linked to a report or a bunch of pics by now?
I used to visit that community religiously every day but don't have the time anymore...
I would add something along the lines of "do not repost" before linking to a com like that though, just in case.
ripley312ripley312 on May 27th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for posting about this. Extra gravelly Gareth, indeed. I'm so jealous.
Valderys: Ianto - who's the teaboy now?valderys on May 27th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
They are just so fucking good live! Much better than their recorded tracks. Oh yes.
nyiad71: McKaynyiad71 on May 28th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
I have to admit, I came over here to see your Shep/Rodney Pinky & The Brain icon (saw it with a post of yours in one of my SGA fandoms). Imagine my surprise when I saw the post re: Blue Gillespie! Whom, btw, I ADORE!

Oh lucky, lucky you! I'd simply *love* to see them live. And this past weekend (from what I've read) sounds like a wet, cold version of my favorite Oklahoma music fest.(If perhaps a bit harder music.) Friends and music and fun, a bit of drink, and an amazingly good time. Thanks so much for the update! :)
Valderys: Ianto - who's the teaboy now?valderys on May 28th, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
It makes such a difference having a fandom based in my own country! Yay! Although now Gareth is off doing DragonCon and ComicCon, so it's not perfect :) I love the BG gigs, partly because I used to go to local music festivals and band showcases, back in the day, so for me, it's a bit like revisiting my (hopefully, not so long ago) youth! :)